W

WORKS

Julia Blondeau

 

INSTRUMENTAL AND MIXED MUSIC

Music for ensemble, with or without soloist

 

Namenlosen - 2017

for 4 soloists, large ensemble[22] and electronics - 20'

Commissioned by Françoise and Jean-Philippe Billarant.

First performance : 9 June 2017, Philharmonie de Paris [2]

Co-producted by Ircam/Centre Pompidou, Ensemble Intercontemporain and Philharmonie de Paris

Ensemble Intercontemporain

Matthias Pintscher, conductor

 

Tesla - 2014

for viola, ensemble[12] and electronics - 45’.

First performance : 21 February 2014, Lyon, Les Subsistances

Atelier XX-21 / CNSMD de Lyon

Fabrice Pierre, conductor

 

Soubresauts - 2012

for mezzo-soprano, actress, ensemble[15] and electronics - 45’.

First performance : June 2012

Atelier XX-21 / CNSMD de Lyon

Nicolas André, conductor

Prize of the Francis and Mica Salabert Foundation.

 

Music for soloist instrument

 

New piece - to come in 2019

for violin and electronics

Commissioned by Festival Messiaen

First performance : July 2019, La Grave (FR)

Hae-Sun Kang, violin

 

L'œil-exact - 2018

for violin - 5'

Commissioned by Alexandra Greffin-Klein

From a text by Hélène Giannecchini

First performance : Birmingham (UK)

Alexandra Greffin-Klein (violin)

 

Urphänomen II - 2018

for piano and electronics - 10'

Commissioned by Ecole des Mines, Crescendo APJM

First performance : 18 September 2018, Paris, Ecole des Mines

Philippe Hattat, piano

 

Sortir du noir - 2016

for cello and electronics - 16'30

Commissioned by GMEM - CNCM Marseille  ("Les Musiques" festival)

First performance : 19 May 2016, Marseille, Klap

Séverine Ballon, cello

 

Tesla ou l'effet d'étrangeté - 2016

for viola and electronics - 15'

Commissioned by the Musica Festival

First performance : 1 October 2014, Strasbourg, Salle de la Bourse

Co-producted with Ircam-Centre Pompidou

Christophe Desjardins, viola

 

Etat d'exception - 2014

for piano and electronics - 8'

First performance : 24 August 2014, Boston (USA), Harvard University, John Knowles Paine Concert Hall

Ensemble Talea

Yegor Shetsov, piano

 

Sêma - 2010

for percussion and signal generator - 5'

First performance : 11 December 2010, Lyon, Museum of Contemporary Art

Lucie Antunes, percussion

 

Junkopia - 2009

for trumpet and electronics - 18'

First performance : June 2009, Lyon, CNSMD

 

Chamber music

 

Urphänomen I - 2018

for violin and cello - 12'

Commissioned by Radio France

First performance : 4 Avril 2018, Paris, Radio France - recording

Alexis Descharmes (cello) and Alexandra Greffin-Klein (violin), soloists of Court-Circuit Ensemble.

 

Théâtre d'ombres - 2015

for six percussions - 15'

Commissioned by Les Percussions de Strasbourg

First performance : 28 mai 2015, Strasbourg, Théâtre de Hautepierre

Les Percussions de Strasbourg

 

Arrière-fond - 2010

for six instruments  (fl,cl,tp,vlc,2perc) - 12'

First performance : 2010, CNSMD of Lyon

 

Mundus Limina - 2008

for clarinet, percussions and electronics - 13’

First performance : 2008, CNSMD of Lyon

 

MUSICAL THEATER

 

New piece - to come in 2019

for soprano, trumpet, clarinet, percussions and electronics

Commissioned by Wittener Tage Für Neue Kammermusik

First performance : May 2019, Witten (GER)

Sarah Maria Sun, soprano

Marco Blaauw, trumpet - Carl Rosman, clarinet - Dirk Rosthbrust, percussions

 

Nachleben - 2014

for soprano, baryton, percussions and live electronics - 8'30

First performance : 2 July 2014

Manifeste Academy - Ircam - Centquatre

Donatienne Michel-Dansac, soprano - Lionel Peintre, baryton - Richard Duberlski, percussions

 

ELECTROACOUSTIC MUSIC

 

Désastre - 2013

35'

Commissioned by Théâtre Le Châtelard, Ferney-Voltaire

Music for the theater piece "Poème (sonore) sur le désastre de Lisbonne (et de Fukushima...)".

Compagnie "Les Infortunes", director : Pierre Kuentz

 

Chelovek Na Storone - 2010

24'

 

Métropolis - 2007

7'

 

Seuls aux fenêtres des fleuves - 2006

15'

 

Métamorphisme - 2005

7'

 

 

 

2018 Julia Blondeau All Rights Reserved